Default page background image

GDPR & Privacy Policy Statement

Bowers Electricals Limited – GDPR & Privacy Policy Statement 2018

Introduction

Bowers Electricals Ltd is a Limited company registered in England under company number 01955004 whose registered address is Heanor Gate Road, Heanor, Derbyshire. DE75 7GX.

This Privacy Policy applies to all correspondence including emails, telephone calls and other personal interactions you may have with us in the course of carrying out business.

Bowers Electricals Ltd understands that your privacy is important and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who uses our services and will only collect and use personal data in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

What data is collected

Depending upon the contact you may have with us, we may collect some or all of the following personal data; name, address details, title, job title & profession IP address and

non-personal data including business/company name, contact information, financial information & bank details

How we use the information collected

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests.

Security and use of your personal information

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes, except for delivery of products and services without your consent. The Company has put in place measures to protect the security of your personal data. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees who have a business need to know in order to perform their job duties and responsibilities.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have rights under the Data Protection Act 2018, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold, including the right to be informed about collection and use of personal data. the right to access personal data and the right to alter / edit personal data that is incorrect. You also have the right to restrict the processing and distribution of personal data for marketing and third party activities.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, cause for complaint about our use of your personal data or to see the full Bowers Electricals Limited GDPR policy please contact the QHSE Manager at Bowers Electricals Limited on 01773 531531 or e-mail enquiries@bowerselec.co.uk.

 

 

 

Your Name (required)

Company Name (required)

Telephone Number (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Message